1. Illegal Sales to Minors
[…] Under the terms of this recommendation, any and all relevant individual sentencing considerations would still be applicable. Only the maximum applicable penalty would be affected. For these reasons, this recommendation is appropriate for consideration at this time.
22See, e.g., testimony of William Coletti, Sue Rusche, Gregg Raduka, Ph.D., C.A.C., Randall Simpson, Atlanta; and Barry Nidorf, Los Angeles.
23See, e•g., 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 6308 (Purdon 1983)("A person commits a summary offense, if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or transports any alcohol, liquor or malt or brewed beverages.") See also 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 6307 (Purdon 1983)(misrepresentation of age to purchase liquor); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 6309 (Purdon 1984)(representing to liquor dealers that minor is of legal drinking age); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.