1. Illegal Sales to Minors
[…] 25See• e.g., 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 6302(a) (Purdon 1983) (providing separate criminal penalities for sale or lease "to any person under 18 years of age of any deadly weapon cartridge, gunpowder, or other similar dangerous explosive substance.") See also 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 6303(a) (Purdon 1983)(starter pistols); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 6304(a) (Purdon 1983)(tobacco); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 6306(a) (Purdon 1983)(cigarettes or cigarette paper). See also Wash. Rev. Code Sec. 9.41:080 (1977) and Mich. Comp. Laws Sec. 750.223 (1978)(firearms to minors).
26See, e.g., 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 3123(4)(5) (Purdon 1983) (involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with any person "who is so mentally deranged or deficient that such person is incapable of consent; or who is less than 16 years of age.") See also 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 3121 (Purdon 1983)(rape); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Sec. 3126(2)(5) (Purdon 1983) (indecent assault). Cf., Cal. Penal Code Sec. 266(h) (West 1985)(providing for higher penalities for facilitating the prostitution of a person under 16); Cal.