59.4%United States United States
[…] 56. See "Public Health Consequences of Current Drug Policy," Section III, supra.

57. As regularly reported in Reproductive Freedom News, the newsletter published by The Center for Reproductive Law and Policy, New York City.

In criminal statutes, "delivery" of narcotics, with or without pecuniary compensation, is generally treated under the more serious category of sale or distribution of such narcotics, (see, for example, New York State Penal Law §220.00(1), which defines sale of narcotics as: to "sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another or offer or agree to do the same." (Emphasis added.) Although such criminal prosecutions against women are not presently known to have been brought in New York State, they have been, and continue to be brought in various states throughout the nation, (see Reproductive Freedom News, supra).